Legals

PRIVACY POLICY

The Australian Dental Association (Queensland Branch) (ADAQ) - ABN: 98 138 331 174 -has a vision of supporting the dental profession and advancing the oral health of all Queenslanders. We are also a professional association for dental practitioners and support and represent our members and their practices.

We provide a range of services including: member support and assistance, practice support, arranging professional indemnity insurance, complaint and claims management, and providing continuing professional education of other events. ADAQ is also a Registered Training Organisation – RTO: 30621 and our services include the provision of Certificate III and IV training courses for Dental Assistants.

We respect your privacy:
Your privacy is important to us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well as other relevant State legislation. This policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify personal information.


1. What types of information we collect:

We collect information of a personal and sensitive nature as part of our activities that involve information handling. These activities include the provision of our Services, managing employee records and running our website and social media accounts.
The types of personal information we collect include:

• Contact details (name, address, professional information, telephone numbers, email, etc)
• Demographic information (gender, date of birth)
• Professional Information (qualifications, specialty etc)
• Activities (participation in ADAQ activities or enrolment in courses or training)
The types of sensitive information we collect includes records of communication between us, information and documents provided to us or we collect from other sources. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:
• Membership status and practice information
• Personal, financial or legal information
• Personal credit card data or banking details
• Health information
• Employment status and history;
• Insurance policy information and claims history.


2. Why we collect private information about you:

We collect information about our members and others to enable the provision of our Services and to enable us to communicate with our stakeholders, including industry regulators, government agencies and insurers.

We also collect, personal and sensitive information from our members and third parties where this is reasonably necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim. Sensitive information may include patient health information obtained by our members which is disclosed to us (as a general permitted situation under the Privacy Act), for the purpose of managing complaints, addressing liability indemnity arrangements, seeking peer reviews for our members and for legal proceedings.


3. How we use your information:

We only use your personal and sensitive information for the reason we collect and for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We use your information for the following primary purposes:
• For the immediate reason for which you have provided it to us (for example, to enable us to process membership requests, payments, event registrations, insurance requests, subscriptions, training enrolments, and the access or delivery to other services);
• To maintain contact with you about our Services, or to encourage you to learn about what we do.
• For the purpose of assessing and managing complaints and indemnity claims relating to members.
• Any other purpose directly related to our work and for which you have provided consent (as reasonably required by law).

We may also use your information for the following purposes:
• To conduct research for continuing professional development purposes and the ongoing improvement of our services to members and students.
• To maintain contact with you or report about our work.

We do not use the information in any way other than our stated objectives and purposes.

We may be required to use or disclose personal information without consent as allowed by law, for the following reasons:
• to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct
• to locate a person reported as missing
• where reasonably necessary for establishing, exercising, or defending a legal or equitable claim

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations as detailed in section 6: Disclosure (sharing your information)


4. How we collect your information:

We collect personal information about our members, patients, students, supporters, volunteers, employees, contractors and visitors to our events.

We may collect information from you either directly or from third parties. Information we collect from third parties may be by formal or informal means.

Where we collect information from third parties , we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information if required by law.

We collect your information in the following ways:
• Face-to-face contact
• Electronically including email and through our website and online surveys
• Via social media messages or conversations
• During phone calls
• Voice or image recordings, including surveillance cameras in our premises
• Whilst delivering and administering our Services
• From forms and other correspondence (in writing and electronically)
• From third parties including public sources and government entities.

When collecting personal or sensitive information directly from an individual, ADAQ will take reasonable steps, when required, to notify them or otherwise ensure that the individual is aware, before or as soon as practicable afterwards, of the following:
• What information has been collected, and for what purposes
• How to contact us and details of our privacy policy, including how to access and seek correction of that personal information, and about how to lodge a complaint about a breach of the APPs
• whether ADAQ is likely to disclose an individual’s personal information to overseas recipients and, if it is practicable to specify, the countries in which those recipients are likely to be located.


5. How we securely store your information:

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal and sensitive information we hold and to protect it against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

We store your information in electronic systems under our control and with contracted data storage providers. We take appropriate steps to protect the security of the information we hold about you, including protections against unauthorised access, virus or other electronic intrusions, fire, theft or loss. We require our contracted providers to do the same.

Our IT systems are password protected and comply with applicable security standards. Our staff and partners are bound by strict requirements regarding the protection of the privacy of the information we collect and hold about you.

We implement internal measures to ensure information security, including internal audits and staff training and monitoring.

It is our policy to:
• De-identify personal information where reasonable and possible; and
• Destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.


6. Disclosure (sharing your information)

We do not rent, sell or exchange your information.

We may share your information with other organisations, as follows:
• with your consent;
• in the course of our work, to entities engaged by us to undertake functions on our behalf, such as mailing, surveys or data collection (practice and member data), and IT system maintenance.
• To professional services providers to record and confirm a member’s course credentials or for the purposes of conducting training
• To government entities when legally required to disclose information we hold about you.
• De-identified and non-personal information for research purposes and file reviews.
• To insurers and other agents, in connection with insurance policies applied for or taken out by our members and also in relation to claims made against our members.
• Approved organisations such as sponsors or partners for the purpose of promoting products or services for which the ADAQ is directly affiliated.
• Where permitted by law.

Your information is processed and stored in databases and applications run by third-party providers. If you pay an account or make an online purchase with us, all personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent via a secure payment gateway and details are not stored on our computer servers.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all organisations we share information with, are in turn bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information.

If you do not want your personal information disclosed to another organisation, please inform us at the time we collect your information, or at any later time.

We will not disclose personal and sensitive information we collect to third parties for a secondary purpose without your consent, unless required or authorised by law (see also: 3. How we use your information).

We engage third-party providers to assist us in delivering our Services through our online platforms and tools. These include: payment processing tools; customer relationship management systems (CRM); student learning management platforms (LMS); IT and security services providers; marketing and analytics tools. All vendors engaged by us are reputable and bound by contractual obligations and their own policies to abide by all relevant privacy standards.

We use third-party software suppliers to outsource certain tasks such as mailings and surveys. We will only use the information collected from said software suppliers for statistical purposes and to assist with improvement of Member services including professional development. In most instances the information collected will be anonymous, unless you consent to include personal or sensitive information. Information you choose to provide on these surveys will be transferred to the third party’s server (as applicable) then forwarded to us. By completing our surveys, you agree to these transfers of information.

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas, we will take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

In order to comply with the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy, ADAQ Training must provide statistical and personal student data to the Australian Department of Education and Training. Further information on this is available from the Australian Skills Quality Authority website.

Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments. Such information would only be disclosed if legally obligated to do so.


7. Cookies and links to other websites:

When you visit our website a record of your visit is logged. The following data is supplied by your browser:
• Your IP address and/or domain name;
• Your operating system (type of browser and platform);
• The date, time, and length of your visit to the website; and
• The resources you accessed and the documents you downloaded.

This information is used to compile statistical information about the use of our website. It is not used for any other purpose.

The ADAQ website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file placed in your browser that collects information about your browsing behaviour. A cookie cannot alter or do anything to your computer or its contents. Cookies are not stored by us and do not inform us about anything on or in your computer, or collect any identifiable information. To log in to any password-protected section of our website, you will need to accept cookies. If you do not want ‘cookies’ to be used please adjust your browser settings to disable them.
Our website may contain links to third party websites, and third-party websites may also have links to our website. The ADAQ Privacy Policy does not apply to external links or other websites. The operators of other websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any website you link to from our website.


8. CCTV/Photography and Video Recordings:

ADAQ’s premises at 24-28 Hamilton Place, Bowen Hills QLD 4006 are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV). We use 24-hour video surveillance on a CCTV system. The system records activity throughout the exterior of the entire building and within some internal public areas for monitoring purposes.

CCTV monitoring is to provide a safe and secure work environment for our staff, students, Members, and visitors. Footage from CCTV is recorded and stored digitally within our CCTV software, and only approved ADAQ staff may access or view these files.

Recordings may be provided as evidence to assist police or other law enforcement agencies with investigations or enquiries. CCTV is not used to monitor performance of staff but may be used in the investigation or enquiry into staff misconduct allegations, occupational health and safety issues, or as required by law.


9. How you can access or correct your personal information:

If you access our Services it is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information, so that our records can be updated.

If you are a member and wish to access your personal information or need to update your details, you can access your information by asking us ([email protected]) or accessing your details through the ADA Inc or ADAQ Member websites using your personal log in and password.

We respect your right to access all personal information we hold about you. We will not charge a fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for the reasonable cost of providing a copy of your personal information. We will endeavour to process all requests as soon as possible and within 30 days. To protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us on 07 3252 9866 or email [email protected]. We aim to respond to you within 2 business days of receiving your enquiry.


10. Anonymity:

It is your right to deal with us anonymously, provided that is it lawful and practicable. We will try to accommodate a request for anonymity wherever possible. However, in some circumstances, this may prevent us from communicating with you effectively. If this is the case, we will notify you.


11. Complaints about a breach of your privacy:

If you are concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, we request you submit a formal complaint by contacting the ADAQ Chief Executive Officer, who is our Privacy Officer, on 07 3252 9866 or [email protected].

After we receive all the information we need from you, please allow us 28 days to address your complaint. If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) on www.oaic.gov.au. The OAIC is an independent Australian Government agency and has the power to investigate complaints about possible interference with your privacy.

 

Website Disclaimer 

The ADAQ website service is an online information resource and is provided for general information on oral health topics and is current at the time of publication. ADAQ makes every effort to ensure the content of this site is up to date and accurate, it makes no warranty or guarantee about this website or any information therein. Appropriate dental/medical advice in relation to your personal situation should be sought as this website provides advice of a general nature only.  

ADAQ does not necessarily support, endorse or agree with opinions and views represented on this website. ADAQ disclaims all responsibility and all liability for all expenses, losses, damages & costs incurred as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way.  

ADAQ is not responsible for the accuracy or currency of information linked to or accessed by links from this website. ADAQ does not necessarily endorse or approve the websites (or their content or owners) linked to by links on the ADAQ website. ADAQ cannot guarantee that the electronic material within this website or links connected to this website are free from computer viruses or other infection, contamination or destructive properties.  

To get help, report a problem, or make a suggestion about the ADAQ website, please contact us. Alternatively, call 07 3252 9866 during office hours (8:30am-5pm Monday to Friday).

Website Terms of Use 

By using this website, you are agreeing to the Terms of Use which are a legally binding agreement between you and ADAQ. Your use of this site is deemed to be acceptance of these Terms of Use, which may be amended at any time by ADAQ.  

The Terms of Use will be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the State of Queensland. 

Security Policy 

When purchasing from ADAQ your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact us

Pricing Policy 

ADAQ operates within the Australian dental profession and therefore is carefully monitored by our staff to provide our customers with the latest, competitive prices. All of our prices are in Australian dollars (AUD) and include GST (Goods and Services Tax) unless otherwise stated. 

Member-only Content 

A significant portion of this website is intended for use by ADAQ members only. To access these sections, a valid login and password supplied by ADAQ must be used. ADAQ reserves the right to deactivate a login or password to member-only services where there are reasonable grounds to believe the login details have been compromised or issued to a person or organisation other than the authorised member. 

ADAQ Training Materials 

ADAQ is a Registered Training Organisation (30621). Training materials available through ADAQ are subject to copyright under the laws of Australia. The copyright in these materials as a whole is owned by ADAQ. Third parties own the copyright in some materials incorporated within these materials. 

Events Terms & Conditions 

 

Registrations 

Registrations for ADAQ events must be received in writing with payment (if applicable) by the RSVP deadline as listed on the website and registration form. Early registration is recommended. If an event is fully booked, a waiting list may be available.  

Fees 

Registration fees include cost of enrolment, catering, materials and any other items or equipment detailed in the course outline. Bookings by credit card may attract a service fee payable directly to the service provider at time of booking.

Privacy 

Attending delegates names and practice details may be included on a Delegate List for distribution to speakers, sponsors, exhibitors and any other affiliated entity involved in the event. Please let us know at time of registration if you do not consent to this information being included on a Delegate List. Delegate details may be passed to an affiliated party, when the event is being presented in conjunction with a third party event provider. This information is solely used for the purpose of recording and confirming credentials once the course is completed. 

Photography/Videography 

Your image may be photographed or recorded at any time throughout an Association activity and we may publish, use, or reproduce this image or recording of you in published communications, including but not limited to internet, print, video, DVD, television, radio, cable or other electronic applications. Collecting this personal information is to promote our services and to report on our events. Examples of publications are ADAQ News and the ADAQ website. By attending an ADAQ event, you give your consent to the reproduction or use of your image in full or part for any promotional, advertising and commercial activities of ADAQ.  

If you do not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of our publications, please contact us to advise us of this fact. Any personal information including an image or recording of your person is securely stored by us and only authorised staff members will be granted access to this information. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is not misused, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons. 

Cancellations - Refund Policy 

Event cancellation or rescheduling by ADAQ  

ADAQ reserves the right to cancel, postpone, relocate or reschedule any event. In such cases, ADAQ will endeavour to notify delegates as soon as possible to minimise inconvenience. ADAQ will not accept responsibility for any travel or accommodation costs incurred by delegates or for changes to delegate work commitments or personal circumstances. Where a refund is due, it will be paid within 30 days of the notification. If an event is rescheduled, a delegate may elect to transfer the fee from the cancelled event to a future event of equal value. In such circumstances, the terms and conditions for cancellation below apply.  

Paid Events: Hands-on Sim Lab event  

A $55 administration fee applies to ALL cancellations. A full refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations for Sim-Lab event received more than 14 days prior to the event. No refund will be given for cancellations made with less than 14 days notice. Cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email. Substitution of delegates may occur at any time at no additional cost.  

Paid Events: Lecture or Seminar 

A $55 administration fee applies to ALL cancellations. A full refund, less the administration fee, will be given for cancellations for lecture programs received more than 14 days prior to the event. A 50% refund will be given for cancellations received between 7-14 days prior to the event. No refund will be given for cancellations made with less than 7 days notice. Cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email. Substitution of delegates may occur at any time at no additional cost.  

Paid Events: Online courses  

Access to online coursework will be available 10 business days from receipt of payment. A full refund, less the administration fee of $55, will be given for cancellations made within 10 business days from receipt of payment. Any cancellations must be received in writing by mail, fax or email. No refund will be given once course work is dispatched. Delegates have 6 months from receipt of payment to complete and submit assessment for this course.  

Free Events  

Delegates who cancel within 3 business days prior to the event or delegates who register but fail to attend, may incur a $55 charge. All cancellations must be notified in writing.  

Failure to attend  

A delegate who registers for an event but fails to attend will be liable for 100% of the registration fee. 

COVID-19 Event Cancellation Policy 
If you are unwell on the day of the event, please don’t attend. You can transfer your registration to a different course. If you are sick and unable or unwilling to attend a different course, we can offer a cancel-on-the-day refund less an administration fee.

The event will comply with all COVID-19 safety measures in accordance with both federal and state government policies to ensure the safety of participants. 

The event will comply with any regulations and venue policies in place for the purposes of COVID-19 safety. These measures may change in line with the most up to date health advice.

If you are unable to attend a live event due to government restrictions, or if the event is postponed by ADAQ due to government restrictions and you are unable to attend the rescheduled date, we will offer you a full refund. 

 

Transfers of Registration 

Delegate transfer requests must be notified in writing no less than 14 business days prior to the event, otherwise a delegate will be liable for 100% of the registration fee. Transfers for the same event are limited to 5 transfers and costs may apply.

CPD Hours 

ADA Members who attend an ADAQ event that attracts CPD Hours will receive a Statement of Attendance for their records. Please note that CPD is mandatory for current Dental Board of Australia registration. 

Supporters 

To keep course fees down, some materials and products used in hands-on workshops may be provided by dental suppliers. Representatives may also be in attendance at events. 

Events Disclaimer 

The information provided for events is correct at time of publication. ADAQ reserve the right to cancel, relocate, substitute or change, without notice, any aspect of the event program. ADAQ reserves the right to cancel any activity if minimum numbers are not met. If an event is cancelled by ADAQ, any fees paid will be refunded in full. ADAQ will give as much notice as possible to reduce any inconvenience for delegates. In the event of industrial disruptions, ADAQ accepts no responsibility for losses incurred by delegates.  

The information and opinions presented at the professional development events are those of the presenters. Presentations at an ADAQ event on clinical methods, materials, techniques or approaches to business issues in a dental practice, do not constitute endorsement by ADAQ. By registering for an ADAQ event, the delegate takes sole responsibility for the use of any information provided. 

TRAINING TERMS & CONDITIONS

Enrolment

Completed and signed enrolment forms must be forwarded to ADAQ Training with payment and completed payment form by due date. Whilst every endeavour will be made to conduct all advertised courses, ADAQ reserves the right to change timetables, student events, courses offered, teachers and other such details beyond our control that affect enrolments. ADAQ will make every attempt to advise students of any changes made.

Course Materials

All materials issued by ADAQ Training are subject to copyright and are for the use of the student only. Please note that the replacement of student resource material will incur an additional fee.

Refunds

Refunds will only be considered under exceptional circumstances and will incur an administration charge. Policy supplied with enrolment application.

Withdrawals/Deferrals

All requests must be in writing. Before you decide to defer or withdraw, please contact ADAQ to discuss the matter. Withdrawal is not necessary. Deferrals may be requested for up to two years and may attract an additional fees.

Authority to report to Employer/Sponsor

lf the enrolment has been subsidised by your employer or other sponsor, or has been organised and supported through your employer, students hereby give the authority of ADAQ to provide information in relation to your enrolment and study progress to your employer and/or sponsor organisation.

ADAQ complies with relevant legislation regarding the collection and use of personal information, and abides by the Privacy Statement in the ADAQ Policy Book.

Compulsory Workplace Visits

Compulsory Workplace Visits are included in this course. This may be comprised of visits to the student in their workplace for the purpose of assessment and/or discussion.

HLT35015 Certificate III in Dental Assisting students will require one or more workplace visits.

HLT45015 Certificate IV in Dental Assisting (Dental Radiography elective) are required to complete minimum one week practicum, plus one day at ADAQ for the chosen additional elective and students will require one or more workplace visits.

HLT45015 Certificate IV in Dental Assisting (Oral Health Promotion elective) students are required to complete one day at ADAQ for the chosen additional elective and will require one or more workplace visits.

The ADAQ assessor will assess the student by direct observation and oral questioning for approximately two and a half hours. 

The date and time of the workplace visits will be negotiated between the employer/practice manager and the learner. Dependent on availability of assessors in the area. 

ADAQ must be notified in writing five (5) working days in advance if you are unable to attend your workplace assessment on the agreed date of visit. Failure to attend or cancellation within 5 days may result in a cancellation fee of $200 plus travel if applicable.

Dependent on availability of assessors in the area, students may be required to wait up to six months to rebook a rescheduled workplace visit.

Workplace visits will not be arranged for students whose accounts or assessments are in arrears. Dependent on availability of assessors in the area, students may be required to wait up to six months to arrange workplace visits once overdue accounts have been paid or assessments are bought up to date.

Venue hire terms and conditions


1. Booking confirmation & billing 
Bookings will not be confirmed until the online Booking Form and acceptance of the Terms & Conditions has been completed. ADAQ will confirm the booking/s in writing within two (2) business days. Room Hire fees will be billed once ADAQ confirms the booking/s and must be paid within 7 days of issue. ADAQ reserves the right to change bookings up to 21 days prior to the booking date if the premises are required for ADAQ commitments.

2. Cancellation
Any cancellation must be received in writing to [email protected] Cancellations received more than 4 weeks prior to the booking date, will incur a 25% cancellation fee.  For cancellations received 2-4 weeks prior to the booking date, a 50% cancellation fee will apply. For cancellations received less than 2 weeks prior to the booking date, booking fees are non-refundable. 

3. Facilities Security Bond
3.1. All hirers must pay a Facilities Security Bond prior to commencement of use of the ADAQ venue. 
3.2. Payment of the security bond entitles the hirer to one key and one fob for accessing the building. 
3.3. The Security Bond is equivalent to $100 per key and access fob required.
3.4. The Security Bond will be retained by ADAQ as a security against any damage to ADAQ property, and is fully refundable to you provided there is no damage to ADAQ property.
3.5. The hirer authorises ADAQ to deduct from The Security Bond any amounts required to pay for damage caused by the hirer.

4. Final Details
ADAQ will email the booking contact at least seven (7) days prior to each booking. It is the responsibility of the Study Club or Affiliate to notify ADAQ of the following no later than five (5) business days prior to the event date:

  • Final attendee numbers
  • Confirmation of venue set-up
  • AV requirements
  • Caterers’ details

5. Cleaning
Due to the risk of vermin and other pests, no open bins containing food scraps are to be left in any area. All rubbish (including bottles and cans) that does not fit in the kitchen bin is to be securely bagged and placed in the wheelie bins near the roller doors inside the car park.

All areas used during the event, including the carpet and kitchen, are to be left in a clean and tidy condition. A cleaning fee of $150 will be invoiced if rooms are left in a dirty or untidy condition. An email with evidence (including images, where appropriate) will be sent to the booking contact prior to an invoice being issued.

All tabletops are to be cleared, tablecloths are to be left on tables and the dishwasher is to be unloaded, drained, and turned off.

6. Supervision and Security
A representative of the hirer is to be onsite at a reasonable time prior to the conclusion of normal office hours or have made prior arrangements to meet with ADAQ staff regarding building security. A representative of the hirer is to be present when the caterers arrive, ADAQ staff are not required to await caterer’s arrival. A representative of the hirer must be present at the conclusion of the event and is responsible for the safety and security of the venue. This responsibility cannot be delegated to a third party.

Organisers are responsible for locking the building and the overall security of the building when events conclude outside normal office hours (8:00am – 5:00pm). This includes switching off all audio-visual equipment, dishwasher, air conditioning and lights; arming the alarm system; and checking all access ways are correctly locked, including the pedestrian door accessing the car park and the car park roller door (the last person leaving is not to leave until the car park roller door is completely closed).

A security callout fee of $200 may be charged to hirers who fail to adequately secure the premises on conclusion of their event. Only the organiser and speaker/s are permitted to park in the onsite car park (after hours only).

7. Audio-Visual Equipment
All AV equipment must be treated with care. Any breakage or damage to any item will be charged to the hirer. Do not touch or change any of the configurations including but not limited to volume and microphone frequencies. No third-party software is to be downloaded onto any ADAQ equipment. Any removable hardware must be checked for malware prior to insertion into ADAQ equipment.

8. Damage to Property or Persons
ADAQ will take extreme care with any goods delivered to the venue prior to your event. However, we cannot accept liability for loss or damage and suggest that appropriate insurance cover be arranged. Please advise us when items are being delivered prior to your event and ensure they are clearly marked with the name of the event and contact details.

ADAQ is not responsible for any loss, damage or injury caused to the venue, to any property (including ADAQ property, your property, property of third parties, or third-party suppliers) or any person (whether occurring before, during or after your event) which is caused or contributed to by the hirer or by any of the hirer’s employees, contractors, agents, guests or persons attending your event. Any damage to the venue or ADAQ property must be reported immediately to ADAQ on a Breakages and Damages Report. Any damage made to ADAQ property or belongings will be billed to the hirer. 

You, your employees, agents, contractors, and guests must not conduct any activities at the ADAQ venue that may cause damage to property, endanger the safety of persons (including those persons attending the event) or which may otherwise infringe the occupational, health and safety laws, regulations, or rules.

9. Laws and Regulations
You must ensure that you, your employees, agents, contractors, or any persons attending your event do not commit any act that is in breach of any State or Commonwealth legislation, or applicable by-laws, orders, regulations, or other provisions having the force of law. You must ensure that you, your employees, agents, contractors, guests, or persons attending your event follow the directions, procedures and security requirements as notified by ADAQ.

10. COVID-19 Vaccination Policy
We are committed to providing a safe and healthy environment for our people and guests who attend our events. We have implemented a COVID-19 vaccination policy.

All employees, contractors, visitors, guests, and representatives of our sponsors that access our offices or events will need to be fully vaccinated against COVID-19, (or have an accepted medical contraindication) and provide evidence of such vaccination or exemption. 

It is the responsibility of the booking contact/venue hirer to ensure anyone attending ADAQ premises comply with the vaccination policy.

11. Disclaimer
The information or opinions presented by any hirer, attendee, employee, agent, or contractor whilst at the ADAQ venue does not constitute endorsement by the ADAQ. Any advertising of any event at the ADAQ venue cannot include the ADAQ logo without prior approval.